3.29.2016

VESTAL--WHITEWASHING







President and Sister Rogers and Sister DeVries





Hello everyone!!!

So apparently President Rogers thinks I can do really hard things and put me and my trainer into an area to whitewash. Holy cow!!! We honestly feel like we are putting together a giant puzzle. It is insane. I have learned so much about how to practically open up an area and start from scratch though, so that is great. 

My trainer is Sister Baxter, she is from Layton, UT and went to  snow college. She has been out for 1 year we are exactly a year apart mission wise. So that's kinda crazy. We have a ton in common and have been able to really bond. I love her to pieces!! 
Sister DeVries and Sister Baxter

So our first day in the field. We started to unpack and get everything settled as I was unpacking my trainer looked at the area book.... the previous sisters updated close to NOTHING. This is when we realized we were going to have to start from scratch. That night we went through every teaching record in the area book, called the sisters before they got on their plane and called the surrounding Elders, all so we could find out who they were teaching. It was insane. We have finally found some people that they were  teaching, they did a lot of member work while they were here so we weren't able to continue with any investigators they were teaching. Except Adrienne a previous investigator who is out of town until thursday! But we are SOOOO excited to meet with her she seems like a really solid investigator. So we soon found out there was nothing we could do so we started tracting, and tracting, and TRACTING!!!!!!!  I am not a fan of tracting.... It is so hard, door after door after door slammed in your face... and the first lady I took the lead and talked to she didn't even listen I started and she literally slammed the door in my face. AHHH!! People you are slamming your door on ETERNAL PROMISES!!! hahah!! no... but really!! It is hard. It gets really stressful but my trainer told me something that is really helping. Not everyone is going to accept the gospel, but every person has to have the opportunity to accept it. All we are doing is giving them that opportunity. 

I think the hardest part is that you already start to love these people the way God loves them as soon as you see their face and for them to throw away that love is really heartbreaking but... it's okay! We are getting through it. So tracting is all this week has been, on saturday we tracted the neighborhood right next to where we live and no one wanted to listen, then the LAST DOOR... (it's always the last door) a man opened and he was ready to let us in, he didn't have a woman home though so we couldn't come in but we taught him for a good 30 minutes on his porch. His name is Will and he is a Bible loving Christian. We had a really awesome discussion... that started to turn into a bible bash... but it was great for a while. Even though this experience wasn't the exact desired result it was such a confidence booster to me, that was my first lesson I had taught while I was here in Vestal so I was just so grateful someone listened to me... Funny story though. I was baring testimony of the Book of Mormon and I was so cold snot litterally dripped from my nose. HAHA! Such good stuff!!! :) Nah.. but it was so good to finally teach someone.

EASTER! was soo great! Our ward is amazing, we have met so many great families and I already love them so much!! Vestal has the biggest ward in the mission!! So a really  great ward. We had easter dinner with a sweet family and it was really great. Then we went to check on one of our previous appts and she didn't want to hear anymore. So then we went...wait for it... TRACTING! so much fun!! (One day I will grow to love it) But it was so much fun and such a great experience... We decided to knock on this door of a house that was super run down and a man named George came to the door (6.5 ish , beard, tats) and he says "Hello, sweethearts what can I do for you?" We were shocked. We talked about what we are doing and asked him if he would be interested in hearing more! He was totally fine with that! WE HAVE AN APPOINTMENT TONIGHT EVERYONE!!!!! AHHHHHHHH!!!!!! The church is true!!!! I am so exctied he is the sweetest man and so prepared!!! We are praying it goes well and that his other half will let him keeep taking lessons. 

WELL.... I love you all.... The work is slowly progressing here in Vestal and it is beautiful here and starting to warm up. Ohhh... Tender mercy moment. Someone left their giant winter coat, size medium that fits me PERFECTLY in the closet. So I'm surving mom! :) 

MUCH LOVE!!! :) I love being a missionary and I can't wait to teach my first real lesson tonight!! AHHH!!!  :) 


Sister DeVries
HAPPY EASTER!!


3.17.2016

IT'S P(atty's) DAY!










FINAL WEEK MTC!!!

This has been such an amazing week! I am seriously LOVING the MTC!!!!! I leave TUESDAY! CAN YOU ALL BELIEVE IT!?? I sure can't! I am going to miss  the mountains so much, but I am sure New York with not disappoint. 

So Funny story first, we were teaching our teachers investigator, the previous lesson we had with him I laughed half of the time haha!! So before we walked in Elder Hutching's told us that he wanted to leave a BOM with Bill (the teacher's investigator) but he only had his own so he left his Book of Mormon. Then me and Sister Carruth walked into the class to teach him and we asked him if he had  the chance to read Enos and asked him if he could turn their with us in his BOM. He reached for Elder Hutchings BOM and kinda gave the "you know who's this is smirk" and I just couldn't stop laughing! Anyway... I got through that then I walked into the next lesson with him 2 days later and I have horrible hiccups like literally every minute there was probably 3 haha but he asked if I needed to go get a drink because everytime I hiccuped I couldn't stop laughing and so I went and go a drink, then we got to a really spiritual part of the lesson and out of NO WHERE! Out the window behind our teacher a district goes speed walking buy like maniacs! I noticed it but Sister Carruth could not stop laughing! Bill was asking us what happened if we were okay and I just said "Oh yeah we are fine a bird just hit the window." Then Sister Carruth said "No it was like 10 birds" WE all were laughing sooooooo hard and could not stop.... ahhh it was kinda a failure!! haha!! Oh well... everytime we have a hard moment in class where we just need a laugh we talk about it!!!






Next, Last P-DAY was sooo  great! We got to go to the temple which was such an amazing experience as we were walking out, there was a couple and then a guy who was preparing to propose!! AAHHH alll of us girls were just dying! He showed us the ring... IT WAS GORGEOUS! But, that's no why i'm telling you this.. I'm a missionary I'm not thinking about boys at all!! haha! But the girl she served her mission in New York and was telling us about how much she loved it and gave us such great advice to just love every single minute cuz even the hard times are blessings! it was soo good to talk to someone from the outside world!! haha!! We really love when we get to go on temple walks and see the sunshine!! I love the MTC but... dang I miss the freedom of the outdoors!! haha! :) 

Side note: I hate Day light savings... whoever made it up was definitely not a missionary who was trying to sleep as much as they could...

Me and Sister Carruth had an amazing lesson with Kyujin this week, she is from Korea and is attending BYU because her uncle lives here. It has been such an amazing experience teaching her and I already love her so much!!! We had an experience where we bore testimony and I felt the spirit in a way that I have never felt it before. Sister Carruth asked Kyujin what she was feeling she said she got chills from her toes up to her head. I bore testimony to her that I know that this was a feeling from the Holy Ghost, I told her that I never feel the Holy Ghost that way but i know that I felt it like that so that I could tell her that this is how it is going to feel to her. I loved it!!! Ah... this work is sooo amazing!!!!




Yesterday, Baylee Kendrick entered the MTC... I was a little late to lunch because we had to pick up mail.. and i was walking in when I heard "BAILEY!" first off... i have a hard time even answering to my first name anymore... it was so weird but i looked and saw her and gave her the biggest hug... like my feet where off the ground I was sooooooooo excited to see her!!! We just cried together and I told her she was going to love it and some other things and it was just a great experience I am so glad I got to see her. :) It has also been amazing to be with Sister Philpot I see her almost every day!!! :) SO GOOD!!!

WElll..... I love you all!!! I love this Gospel!! I am LEAVING FOR NEW YORK TUESDAY!! YEAH BABY!!!!! 

BE SAFE!!! SEE YOU SOON!

Love: Sister DeVries

3.10.2016

"SAME ROOM, NOT SAME BED."- Missionary Handbook

IT'S OFFICIAL!! SISTER DEVRIES!!!!


HELLLLOOOO EVERYONE!!! I AM ALIVE AND LOVING EVERY MINUTE!!!!

So this is an example of EXACT obedience. haha! This is seriously one of my favorite events that has happened so far! Elder Lewis (Pocetello, ID) told his companion, Elder Edgecomb, that he needed to go to the bathroom. He started to leave the room and we told Elder Edgecomb that he probably needed to go with him but not into the bathroom with him. Elder Edgecomb (PG, UT) then said "Yes, I understand. Same room, NOT same bed." haha we all couldn't stop laughing this is one of the guidelines that is said in our Missionary Handbook.   (more commonly known as the White Bibl..I was told not to call it that, dang it...exact obedience ;)) We were discussing early in class that we thought that was the weirdest thing to throw into there LIKE WHO IN THE HECK??? hahaha!!! Anyway we make jokes about it ALL the time! its good stuff!!! So there's your feel good story!

The First week!!!

 Oh my goodness!! I love it soo much!!! It is so amazing to feel the spirit so strongly but also to be with such amazing people, our district works together so well!! I love them all!! Currently our district is the only one in our Zone... so pretty much the sacrament meeting on sunday will just be us.. talk about a BRANCH! haha! I still don't know if I feel like a missionary yet, It honestly feels like I am at a Missionary Training Camp. I feel like in 3 weeks it will be over, I will be home... I kinda keep forgetting... this is MY life now... well... for the next 18 months.  It's still so crazy to me. However, I seriously am loving every single minute. The first day I entered the MTC it was like someone was right next to me pushing me along, that I was being guided and sometimes dragged through the day by the spirit. I know that I had help from the other side, that they were telling me the whole time that it was going to be okay and that I was going to be able to do this. I am so grateful for their love and guidance. I know that Aaron was really helping me through it and I definitely feel his help and others when I am at a low point. I also feel the help of all of you at home, packages, letters, everything comes at the perfect time. I was seriously thinking about nail polish and face wash and on guard beads and they all came throughout this week. I am so grateful to all of you for doing that for me!! So....... I already messed up the system on the first day... hahaha!!! When I walked in I went through a series of lines to get my tag, materials, questions, everything! So I went through this one line... there was a sign telling me to turn right... yet I saw people to the left... so what did i do? I turned left.. ya I got to class and didn't have half the materials that everyone else had!! haha:) whooops... then we were given this card that we were told needed to be on us at all times.. within 15 minutes of them telling us that I totally forgot my card!! SO MISTAKE 2! I was pretty sure my companion thought I was a  total blonde!! haha!! Then we were supposed to watch a training video about working out.... I watched one about lunch time??? So yeah... everyone else watched the right one,, but me... so yeah I guess I kinda was the ditz of the group!! haahahahahahahah!! It's okay I think i kinda made up for it! now they just think I am a clutz because I fall all the time ;)

 My companion is Sister Carruth, she reminds me of a mixture of all of my friends! Mostly Kate Bolos, Trever Allen, and then a little McKenzie Swasey!! haha it is so great! We really do get along so well and she pushes me hard to become a better missionary. She is from Sandy and went to BYU, so she is pretty used to being a "fun killer" haha jk!! She isn't at all we have so much fun together but she is really used to follow rules and being spiritual all the time so sometimes that's a little hard for me, but I think I have been good for her as well because we have realized that it is good to have a mixture of both being yourself and being a missionary. We work really well together and can have some really great times I am so grateful that I was placed with her. One of our goals is to always follow EXACT OBEDIENCE! Because "Obedience brings blessings, but exact obedience brings miracles!"  We have this thing we say every time a rule is hard to keep or we are having a hard time focusing its "White Handbook, White Dresses." pretty much just saying that if we are obedient that our miracle will be we get married one day!! haha ;) it keeps us focused so I guess it's working!! Also,she tolerates my clutziness.

We also have had so many spiritual times It was been so good we were having the hardest day last friday.. or saturday and Sister Pack sat us down and told us we needed to STOP IT! we were being so hard on ourselves that day she talked to us about Shadrach, Meshach, and Abed-nego...  but we were talking about they had enough faith that they told the King that they wouldn't die in the fire because the Lord would help them, but they also had enough faith that if they did die they would never deny it. We realized that we needed to have faith in the Lord not in our selves and our teaching! It was a huge pivotal day for us

.Fast sunday was sooooooo good! I have never felt so much power in a fast! it was hard I almost fainted but it was so good to have it! Elder Hutchings (Monroe, UT) and Elder Fafita (Cali) are such an amazing companionship. Elder Hutchings is our district leader and he really helped us get through that sunday and then Elder Fafita always said the most spiritual things!! One time Sister Hintze (Clearfeild, UT) and Sister Cullimore (Sandy, UT) were saying Elder Fafita's name and called him Elder Fajita!! hahah Sister Cullimore LOVES food though so it doesn't surpise any of us!!

 We were teaching a TRC investigator names Kyujin and we had such an amazing experience with her...She came here from Korea to go to BYU this semester because he Uncle teaches there. She is having so many questions about how strong her uncles family is and I bore testimony to here and SHE FELT CHILLS and I DID TOO!! I never feel the spirit in chills or at least rarely and I know I felt it that way so that I could tell her that that is the spirit that she is feeling it was such an amazing lesson and we are so excited to see her progress only thing.. she was previously baptized in Korea...so she doesn't think she needs to be again.... so that will be tough to explain... pray for us ;) We know that she will understand though!!!

Last funny story and then I will be done! We were walking out from Lunch into our classroom and the wind picked up and we thought that a leaf was blowing across the sidewalk!!! IT WAS A HUGE RAT!!!!!!!!!!!!! I jumped so high and scream so loud!!!! haha! pretty sure I flashed the Elder's in front of me! But it was so funny!! haha!!! One of the Elders I flashed was actually I guy I knew from Nauvoo, he noticed me ;) hahah so we got to talk for a little bit! ;) hahah such a funny time!!!

Well I love you all!! I love the work!!!  Live Life to the FULLEST THIS WEEK!!!!!!

 Love,
Sister DeVries




Sister Carruth and I love packages!


Sister Philpot and Sister DeVries